Privacy Policy

This policy explains details of the information we collect when you visit our website or you use our Services. It also explains the specific ways we use and disclose that information.

We want to make it clear, we take your privacy extremely seriously, and we never sell your data for sales or marketing use. Our aim is to be as clear and open as possible about what we do and why, which is why we go in-depth below to explain what we collect, send and use your data for and what your rights are.

Vesperience are committed to protecting any data that we collect concerning you. By using our services you agree to the use of the data that we collect in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy is effective and updated as of 25 May 2018.

General Basics

Definitions

These definitions should help you understand this policy and add clarity to any terms/labels we use. When we say “we,” “us,” “our” and “Vesperience” we are referring to Vesperience Limited. We trade via telephone, email, personal or website contact.

When we say “Customer,” we are referring to the person or entity (e.g. tour/coach operator or group organiser) that is registered with us to buy products from us or use our services. With regards to “Service” we are referring to our products and packages.

When we say “you,” we are referring either to a Customer or to some other person who visits our Website.

A “Contact” is a person we might choose to contact at some point in the future through the use of our Products or Services. Simply speaking, a Contact is anyone on our database that has given us information.

“Personal Information” means any information that identifies or can be used to identify a Contact, directly or indirectly, including, but not limited to, first and last name, email address, occupation or other demographic information.

A “Contact Group” is a list of Contacts and all associated information related to those Contacts.

This Privacy Policy applies to this specific website, as well as any other sites or mobile applications owned or operated by us. The website, and any web pages, interactive features, applications, widgets, blogs, social networks, social network “tabs” or other online, mobile or wireless offerings that post a link to this Privacy Policy, whether accessed via computer, mobile device or other technology, manner or means. While providing the Service, and as described in more detail below, we may collect Personal Information about a website visitor, Customer, person or email address on or related to a Contact.

We are committed to protecting any data that we collect concerning you. By using our Service and website you agree to the use of the data that we collect in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Changes

We may change this Privacy Policy at any time and it will supersede this version of our Policy. The most recent version of the Privacy Policy is reflected by the version date at the top of this Privacy Policy.

All updates and amendments are effective immediately upon notice, which may be given by any means, including, but not limited to, by posting a revised version of this Privacy Policy or other notice on the website.

We will take reasonable steps to draw your attention to any changes, however, we encourage you to review this Privacy Policy often to stay informed of changes that may affect you, as your continued use of the website signifies your continuing consent to be bound by this Privacy Policy. Our electronically or otherwise properly stored copies of this Privacy Policy are each deemed to be the true, complete, valid, authentic, and enforceable copy of the version of this Privacy Policy which were in effect on each respective date you visited the Website.

 Scope

This Privacy Policy is effective with respect to any data that we have collected, or collect, about and/or from you.

This Policy indicates the type of processes that may result in data being collected about you. Your use of this website gives us the right to collect that information. If you do not agree to this privacy policy, please do not use our site.

Questions, Concerns & Contact Information

If you have any questions or comments, or if you want to update, delete or change any Personal Information we hold, or you have a concern about the way in which we have handled any privacy matter, please contact us at info@vesperience.com.

Why we process your personal data

We process your personal data primarily on the basis of Legitimate Interest as a business but only if necessary for the purpose we collected it for. We will also process data on the basis of contractual and transactional obligation where necessary. We may process your data for:

  • Sales and marketing activities such as calls, emails and other types of communications
  • Understanding how you interact with the website and social media
  • Account activity such as, email, written and verbal communications and agreements
  • Financial activity, such as billing communications
  • To perform obligations under a contract with you or a business you may work for

We will only store your data, for as long as we need it to undertake any of the processes listed above. unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law.

The criteria used to determine our retention periods include:

  •  The length of time we have an ongoing relationship with you and provide the Services to you
  •  Whether there is a legal obligation to which we are subject (for example, certain laws require us to keep records of your transactions for a certain period of time before we can delete them)
  •  Whether retention is advisable considering our legal position (such as, for statutes of limitations, litigation or regulatory investigations)

 

How we Collect Information About You

a) About you: When you sign up for and use the website or Service, consult with our customer service team, send us an email, post on our blog/social media sites, or communicate with us in any way, you are voluntarily giving us information that we collect.

That information may include either your or your Contacts name, physical address, email address, IP address, phone number, as well as details including occupation, location, history, and other demographic information. By giving us this information, you agree to this information being collected, used, disclosed and stored by us, as described in our Terms and Conditions  and in this Privacy Policy.

 

b) Automatically: When you browse our website or use or Service, we may collect information about your visit to our website, your usage of the Service, and your web browsing. That information may include your IP address, your operating system, your browser ID, your browsing activity, and other information about how you interacted with our website or Service. We may collect this information as a part of log files as well as through the use of cookies or other tracking technologies although currently no cookies or other technology is used on the Vesperience website). To ensure our prospects and clients receive the most relevant communications, we use some automated processes to send you communications. These processes (such as lead scoring and marketing based on behaviour), might indicate what the contents of a marketing email may be, or indicate to us when the best time to contact you might be.

 

c) IP address lookup: We use third parties to provide information about visitors to our websites. When you visit our website we will record your IP address. This address will be matched against public and proprietary IP address databases to provide us with information about your visit. This information may identify the organisation to whom the IP address is registered but not individuals. In some limited cases i.e. single person companies, it may be possible to identify personal data from publicly available ICANN data.

 

d) Cookies, tracking & beacons: We may, at a future date, use various technologies to collect and store information when you use our website or Service, and this may include using cookies and similar tracking technologies, such as pixels and web beacons, to analyse trends, administer the website, track users’ movements around the website and Service, and gather demographic information about our user base as a whole.

 

e) Data sources: Other than the aforementioned ways of obtaining data (form fills on the website, verbal and written) we may obtain information about you from third party sources, such as public databases, data service companies, social media platforms or third party data providers. We take steps to ensure that such third parties are legally permitted or required to disclose such information to us.

Examples of the information we may receive from other sources include: demographic information, device information (such as IP addresses), location, email address, contact number, technographics, and online behavioural data (such as information about your use of social media websites, page view information, and search results and links). We use this information, alone or in combination with other information (including Personal Information) we collect, to enhance our ability to provide relevant marketing and content to you and to develop and provide you with more relevant products features, and services.

 

f) Who will see your data: Your data will only be seen and used by employees of Vesperience Ltd. We do not share the personal data of prospects or clients with any third parties.

Public Information and Third-Party Websites

a) Blog. We may have public blogs on our websites. Any information you include in a comment on our blog may be read, collected, and used by anyone. If your Personal Information appears on our blogs and you want it removed, contact us at info@vesperience.com.

 

b) Social media platforms and widgets. Our website may include social media features, such as the Facebook Like button. These features may collect information about your IP address and which page you are visiting on our Website, and they may set a cookie to make sure the feature functions properly. Social media features and widgets are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our website. We also maintain presences on social media platforms including Facebook, Twitter, Instagram and LinkedIn. Any information, communications, or materials you submit to us via a social media platform is done at your own risk without any expectation of privacy. We cannot control the actions of other users of these platforms or the actions of the platforms themselves. Your interactions with those features and platforms are governed by the privacy policies of the companies that provide them.

 

c) Links to third-party websites. Our website may include links to other websites, whose privacy practices may be different from ours. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites. If you submit Personal Information to any of those sites, your information is governed by their privacy policies. We encourage you to carefully read the privacy policy of any website you visit.

Competitions

We may, from time to time, offer surveys, contests, sweepstakes, competitions or other promotions on our websites, software or through social media (collectively “Our Promotions”). Participation in Our Promotions is completely voluntary. Information requested for entry may include personal information such as your name, address, phone number, email address, username, and similar details. We use the information you provide to administer Our Promotions. We may also, unless prohibited by the Promotion’s rules or law, use the information provided to communicate with you, or other people you select, about our Services.

Content of Email Campaigns

When we send an email marketing campaign, it bounces from server to server as it crosses the Internet. Along the way, server administrators can read what you send. Email was not built for confidential information. Please do not use Vesperience to send confidential information.

Service Providers: Consistent with the uses of Personal Information covered in this Privacy Policy, we may transfer Personal Information of you or your Contacts to companies that help us promote, provide, or support our Services or the services of our Customers (“Service Providers”). All Service Providers enter into a contract with us that protects Personal Information and restricts their use of any Personal Information consistent with this policy. As part of our Services, we may use and incorporate into features information you have provided, we have collected from you, or we have collected about Contacts. We may share this information, including Contact email addresses, with third parties in line with the approved uses in ‘How is the Information Used’ section below.

Your Rights

You have certain rights given to you by law, that means you have an amount of control over your personal data that we process.

  1. Access to Your Personal Data: This right allows you to confirm that your personal data is being processed and to allow you to check if the processing is lawful.
  2. Correcting Any Mistakes: The right of rectification allows you to instruct an organisation that is processing your personal data, to rectify any mistakes.
  3. Right to be Forgotten: You have the right to instruct an organisation to erase your personal data.
  4. Stop Processing: The right to stop the processing of your personal data
  5. Moving Data: The right to data portability means that under certain circumstances you will be able to ask for your personal data to be transferred from one organisation to another.
  6. Right to Object to Direct Marketing: You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data for the purposes of direct marketing.
  7. Object to Profiling: Under certain circumstances, you are able to object to profiling and/or automated decision making.

Right to complain to the Information Commissioners Office (ICO): If you are not happy with an aspect of how Vesperience is processing your data, you can lodge a complaint to the supervisory authority, which is the ICO. (www.ico.org.uk)

Before it gets to that situation, please make sure you contact us at info@vesperience.com if you wish to exercise any of your rights or if you have any questions about the processing of your personal data.

We operate in the United Kingdom

Our servers and offices are located in the EU, so your information is stored in the UK and is not transferred to, stored, or processed outside the EU or United States.

This privacy policy statement sets out the data processing practices carried out through your use of this web site by Vesperience Ltd. If you have any requests concerning your personal information or any queries with regard to these practices please contact us at info@vesperience.com

What information do we collect?

We may collect any or all of the information that you give us depending on the type of transaction you enter into, including your name, business address, telephone number, email address, business mobile numbers, website address, drivers’ names and mobile numbers during tours, coach registration (occasionally), health and disability information (for hotel guests only), dietary requests (for hotel guests only). Please note that information on hotel guests will be utilised for the purpose of a specific hotel/tour package booking only and not for any future or other use. If you submit any personal data about other people to us e.g. rooming list, you represent that you have the authority to do so and permit us to use the data in accordance with this privacy policy.

 

Other information that may be needed from time to time to process a request may also be collected as indicated on the website.

Personal information may be collected from you in various ways, for example: –

  • Information about your computer and about your visits to and use of this website (these are information about your browser, your IP address, your general location as determined from your IP address and provided by your browser, the site from which you come, and the links followed when leaving our site). This information may be also collected through cookies at a future date.
  • When you register and voluntarily provide information in response to questionnaires or download forms or brochures, or to register for news updates, enter competitions, book appointments or request updated product and range information (this includes your name, email address, and any other details asked for and which you provide).
  • When you conduct activities on our site (for example, when you purchase a product or service we record what you purchased etc.) we may collect your name and contact details, details of your subscription to our services, and other information gathered by Facebook and transferred to us, including your address.

 

How is the information used?

We use the information collected primarily to process the task for which you visited the website.

We may disclose Personal Information and use personal data acquired from and provided by yourself to fulfil any of your requests and to send you appropriate and useful communications. You should be aware this includes, but not limited to, the types of communications explained below.

We use your data for the following purposes:

a) To facilitate reservations, payment, send administrative information, confirmations, request legally required travel documentation, invoicing and other financial documentation and other booking related correspondence for packages, hotels, attractions and other sites you have booked with Vesperience. Furthermore, to complete your reservation and ensure that the facilities and arrangements made are available and provide you with related customer service.

 

b) To promote use of our products and services to you. For example, if we collect your Personal Information when you visit our website and do not sign up for any of the Service, we may send you an email inviting you to sign up. If you use any of our Services or website and we think you might benefit from using another part of our Service we offer, we may send you an email about that. You can stop receiving our promotional emails by following the opt-out link included in every email we send.

In addition, we may use information we collect in order to advertise our products and/or Services to you or suggest additional features of our Services that you might consider using. In addition, we may use your Personal Information to advertise our Services to potential or other users like you.

 

c) To send you informational and promotional content in accordance with your marketing preferences. You can stop receiving our promotional emails by informing us of your wish to opt out at any time.

Types of communications: By processing your Personal Information under Legitimate Interest, you will receive any specific piece(s) of information you requested, as well as allowing us to send you appropriate and useful communications. This includes but is not limited to the latest news about Vesperience, information about booking procedures, details about the products and Services we offer, information about our website and promotional offers on products and services. We would also like to keep you abreast of the charity events and initiatives we partake in.

At any time, you can update your preferences by clicking the link in any emails you receive from us. The link will always be in the footer of the email. You can also stop receiving emails from us using that same link. If you don’t have an email from us to hand and want to update your preferences, contact us at info@vesperience.com or by telephone 01753 83660 and we will arrange for you to change your preferences as you wish.

 

d) ‘System Alert’ messages to our Customers. For example, we may inform you of temporary or permanent changes to our Services, such as planned outages, new features, releases and changes to our Privacy Policy.

 

e) To communicate with our Customers about their account and provide customer support.

 

f) To enforce compliance with our Terms & Conditionsand applicable law. This may include developing tools that help us prevent violations.

 

g) To meet legal requirements, including complying with court orders, valid discovery requests, valid subpoenas, and other appropriate legal mechanisms.

 

h) To provide information to representatives and advisors, including attorneys and accountants, to help us comply with legal, accounting, or security requirements.

 

i) To prosecute and defend a court, arbitration, or similar legal proceeding.

 

j) To respond to lawful requests by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements.

 

k) To provide, support, and improve the Services we offer. This includes our use of the data that our Customers provide us in order to enable our Customers to use the Services to communicate with their Contacts. This also includes, for example, aggregating information from your use of the Services or visit to our website and sharing this information with third parties to improve our Services. This might also include sharing your information or the information you provide us about your Contacts (all anonymised, non-personally identifiable information) with third parties in order to provide and support our Services or to make certain features of the Services available to you. When we do have to share information with third parties, we take steps to protect your information by requiring these third parties to enter into a contract with us that requires them to use the information we transfer to them in a manner that is consistent with this policy

 

l) To provide suggestions to you. This includes adding features that compare Customers’ email campaigns or using data to suggest products or services that you may be interested in or that may be relevant to you.

 

m) To transfer your information in the case of a sale, merger, consolidation, liquidation, reorganisation or acquisition. In that event, any acquirer will be subject to our obligations under this Privacy Policy, including your rights to access and choice. We will notify you of the change either by sending you an email or posting a notice on our Website.

Combined Information: We may combine Personal Information with other information we collect or obtain about you (such as information we source from our third party partners), to serve you specifically, such as to deliver a product or service according to your preferences or restrictions, or for advertising or targeting purposes in accordance with this Privacy Policy. When we combine Personal Information with other information in this way, we treat it as, and apply all of the safeguards in this Privacy Policy applicable to, Personal Information.

We use this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • To supply to you services or products purchased via the website, and to process your payments.
  • For statistical purposes and analysis for management purposes in order to administer the website or improve our products and services.
  • Internal record keeping, and administrative purposes, and to inform you about our events, services or products, or other related information that we think would be of interest to you, as explained above.
  • To communicate marketing messages, newsletters and details of our business or the businesses of carefully-selected third parties which we think may be of interest to you by post or email or similar technology (you can inform us at any time if you no longer require marketing communications).
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes or to customise the website according to your interests.

Your information will not be disclosed to any third party unless you have given your consent to such disclosure. You may at any time ask us to refrain from sending you promotional or marketing messages by sending us an email with the words UNSUBSCRIBE in the subject box or by telephoning us. If we contact you by email each time you receive a message you will also have the option to decline to receive further information of that type from us.

If you would like us to destroy information we hold about you, please let us know. However, please note that if you use any of our services which require you to provide personal information, deleting our records may mean that you will need to resubmit it to continue using such services.

We may disclose aggregate statistics about our site visitors, clients and sales in order to describe our services to prospective partners, advertisers and other reputable third parties and for other lawful purposes, but these statistics will include no personally identifying information.

 

Security

The internet is not a secure medium. However, we take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.

Data collected in the UK is held in accordance with the Data Protection Act. All reasonable precautions are taken to prevent unauthorised access to this information. This safeguard may require you to provide additional forms of identity should you wish to obtain information about your account details.

We seek to use reasonable organizational, technical and administrative measures to protect Personal Data and  our security and privacy policies are periodically reviewed and enhanced as necessary. We use secure server software (SSL) to encrypt financial information you input before it is sent to us, and our database is hosted in a secure data centre.  Unfortunately, no data transmission or storage system can be guaranteed to be 100% secure and

Whilst we cannot ensure or guarantee that loss, misuse or alteration of data will not occur, we use our best efforts to prevent this. 

Notice of Breach of Security

If a security breach causes an unauthorised access into our system that materially affects you or your contacts in our software, then Vesperience will notify you as soon as possible and later report the action we took in response.

Disclosures

We do not disclose any personal information obtained about you from this website to third parties except when we need to do so in order to complete the transaction – e.g. when arranging for a courier company to deliver goods that you have ordered.

We may also use the information to keep in contact with you and inform you of developments associated with our business. You will be given the opportunity to remove yourself from any mailing list or similar device.

If at any time in the future we should wish to disclose information collected on this website to any third party, it would only be with your knowledge and consent.

We may from time to time provide information of a general nature to third parties – for example, the number of individuals visiting our website or completing a registration form, but we will not use any information that could identify those individuals.

Internet based transfers

Given that the Internet is a global environment, using the Internet to collect and process personal data necessarily involves the transmission of data on an international basis. Therefore, by browsing this web site and communicating electronically with us you acknowledge and agree to our processing of personal data in this way.

Legal Identity Information

Registered name: Vesperience Ltd.

Registered office: Suite 16, Beaufort Court, Admirals Way, South Quay, London E14 9XL

Registered number: 08299642

Intellectual Property and Right to use

By using our site, you consent to the collection and use of information by us. Owing to the global nature of the internet infrastructure, the information you provide may be transferred in transit to countries outside the European Economic Area that do not have similar protections in place regarding your data and its use as set out in this policy. However, we have taken the steps outlined above to try to improve the security of your information. By submitting your information, you consent to these transfers.

You acknowledge and agree that all copyright, trademarks and all other intellectual property rights in all material or content supplied as part of the website shall remain at all times vested in us or our licensors. You are permitted to use this material only as expressly authorised by us or our licensors.

You acknowledge and agree that the material and content contained within the website is made available for your personal non-commercial use only and that you may download any such material and content only onto one computer hard drive for such purpose. Any other use of the material and content of the Website is strictly prohibited. You agree not to (and agree not to assist or facilitate any third party to) copy, reproduce, transmit, publish, display, distribute, commercially exploit or create derivative works of such material and content.


REGISTER FOR OUR NEWSLETTER WITH ALL THE NEW EXCLUSIVE TOURS